Skip to main navigation bar Skip to main content

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION MAJOR

CORE COURSES

  • ACC 2010 Financial Accounting | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • ACC 2021 Managerial Accounting | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • BUS/ECO 2600 Statistics for Business and Economics | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • ECO 2010 Principles of Microeconomics | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • ECO 2020 Principles of Macroeconomics | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • MGT 2010 Business Law I | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • MGT 2240 Principles of Management | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • MGT 3410 Operations Management | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • MGT 3710 Organizational Behavior | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • MKT 2250 Principles of Marketing | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • FIN 3010 Financial Management | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • MGT 4011 Corporate Strategy | 3.00 Credit Hours

Global Business/Economics Courses

Choose 1 course:

  • BUS 1010 Introduction to Global Business | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • BUS 1920 Introduction to Globalization | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • ECO 2320 The Global Economy | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • ECO 3200 International Trade and Finance | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • MGT 4005 Seminar in International Business | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • MKT 3800 International Marketing | 3.00 Credit Hours

CONCENTRATIONS

GENERAL BUSINESS TRACK

Required Areas/Courses

Choose 15.0 credits in coursework at the 3000 level or above (Any combination of courses in ACC, BUS, ECO, FIN, MKT, MGT, MIS):

  • ACC 3XXX+
  • BUS 3XXX+
  • ECO 3XXX+
  • FIN 3XXX+
  • MGT 3XXX+
  • MIS 3XXX+
  • MKT 3XXX+

MARKETING TRACK

Required Areas/Courses

Choose 15.0 credits in coursework at the 3000 level or above (Any courses in MKT, MIS):

  • MIS 3XXX+
  • MKT 3XXX+

MANAGEMENT TRACK

Required Areas/Courses

Choose courses at the 3000 level or above (Any courses in MGT, MIS) AND up to 6.0 credits in ECO for a total of 15.0 credits for the concentration:

  • MGT 3XXX+
  • MIS 3XXX+

Choose up to 6.0 credits:

  • ECO 3XXX+

MANAGEMENT ACCOUNTING TRACK

Required Areas/Courses

  • ACC 3540 Intermediate Accounting I | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • ACC/FIN 3541 Intermediate Accounting II | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • ACC/MGT 3610 Cost Accounting I | 3.00 Credit Hours

Choose option A, B, C, or D:

OPTION A

  • ACC 3910 Accountants as Whistleblowers? | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • ACC 4740 Auditing (WRT course) | 3.00 Credit Hours

OPTION B

  • ACC 3730 Tax Accounting I | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • ACC 3735 Tax Accounting II | 3.00 Credit Hours

OPTION C

  • ACC/FIN 3755 Principle Government & Non-Profit Accounting | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • ACC 4550 Advanced Accounting | 3.00 Credit Hours

OPTION D

  • ACC/FIN 3755 Principle Government & Non-Profit Accounting | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • ACC 4740 Auditing (WRT course) | 3.00 Credit Hours

HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT TRACK (SHRM/HRCI® Affiliation)

Required Areas/Courses

Choose 15.0 credits in coursework at the 3000 level or above:

  • MGT 3720 Human Resource Management | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • MGT 3250 Recruiting, Perks (Benefits), & Compensation | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • MGT 3960 Workplace Dispute Resolution | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • MIS 3010 Management Information Systems | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • MGT/LAW 3300 Introduction to Labor & Employment Law | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • MGT 4020 Managerial Leadership and Supervision | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • MGT 4510 Business Administration Career Internship | 3.00 Credit Hours

SHRM & HRCI CERTIFICATION

Students preparing to obtain the certification after completion of the HR concentration must have a minimum of 500 internship hours in the field of human resources to qualify for the Society of Human Resource Management (SHRM) Certified Professional (CP) exam. Additionally, HRCI's Associate Professional in Human Resources® (aPHR®) is the perfect certification to help fast-track your career growth and provide you with the confidence to launch into the HR profession. The aPHR does not require hours of experience as it is the first-ever HR certification designed for professionals who are just beginning their HR career journey and proves your knowledge of foundational Human Resources. The following courses are recommended for students planning to obtain the SHRM-CP or the aPHR certification:

  • PSY 1010 Introduction to Psychology | 3.0 Credit Hours
  • MGT 2940 Effective Negotiations | 3.0 Credit Hours
  • BUS 1975 Managing your Career | 3.0 Credit Hours
  • MGT 2020 Business Law II | 3.0 Credit Hours

SHRM Certification Exam Prep Course

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION ELECTIVES

  • ACC 2900 Computer Applications in Accounting | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • ACC 3540 Intermediate Accounting I | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • ACC/FIN 3541 Intermediate Accounting II | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • ACC 3610 Cost Accounting I | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • ACC 3670 Accounting Theory | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • ACC 3730 Tax Accounting I | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • ACC 3735 Tax Accounting II | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • ACC 3750 Principle Accounting and Financial Reporting for Non-Profit Organizations | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • ACC 3755 Principle Government and Non-Profit Accounting | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • ACC 3901 Case Studies | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • ACC 3902 Readings in Accounting and Auditing | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • ACC 3903 Accounting Beyond Accounting | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • ACC 3904 Professional Topics in Accounting and Auditing | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • ACC 3905 Studies in Accounting Theory | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • ACC 3910 Accountants as Whistle Blowers? | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • ACC 4510 Accounting Internship | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • ACC 4550 Advanced Accounting | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • ACC 4740 Auditing | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • BUS 1010 Introduction to Global Business | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • BUS 1920 Introduction to Globalization | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • BUS 1928 Cognition through Digital Animation | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • BUS 1941 The World of Business According to the Wall Street Journal | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • BUS 1950 Selected Legal Topics in Personal, Household and Family Law | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • BUS 1975 Managing Your Career | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • BUS 2800 Special Topics | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • BUS 2900 Organizational Writing | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • BUS 2940 Effective Negotiations | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • BUS 2945 Leisure Marketing in America | 6.00 Credit Hours
  • ECO 3030 Money & Finanial Institutions | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • ECO 3210 Environmental Economics | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • ECO 3250 Law and Economics | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • ECO 3300 Industrial Organization | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • ECO 3350 Game Theory | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • ECO 3070 Econometrics | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • ECO 3080 Sports Economics | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • EOC 3090 Healthcare Economics and Policy | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • ECO 3140 Development Economics | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • ECO 3151 Labor Economics | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • ECO 3200 International Trade and Finance | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • ECO 3210 Environmental Econmics | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • ECO 3910 Economics in Film | 6.00 Credit Hours
  • ECO 3300 Industrial Organization | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • ECO/MAT 3350 Game Theory | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • ECO/PAF 4591 Public Affairs Advanced Seminar | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • ECO/FIN 3970 Financial Econometrics | 6.00 Credit Hours
  • ECO 4000 Contemporary Issue in International Economic Policy | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • ECO 4590 Seminar in Economics | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • ECO 4591 Public Affairs Advanced Seminar | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • FIN 3030 Financial Markets & Institutions | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • FIN 3150 Financial Modeling | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • FIN 3250 Investmet Analysis | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • FIN 3275 Fundamentals of Financial Planning | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • FIN 4000 Risk Management | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • FIN 4100 Portfolio Management | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • FIN 4200 Case Problems in Financial Management | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • FIN 4240 Retirement Planning | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • FIN/ACC 3541 Intermediate Accounting II | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • FIN/ACC 3755 Principle Government and Non-Profit Accounting | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • FIN/ECO 3970 Financial Econometics | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • FIN 3110/3910 Financial Mathematics | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • FIN 4110/4910 Financial Derivatives | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • FIN 4510 Financial Internship | 3.00-6.00 Credit Hours
  • MGT/MKT 3660 Sales Management | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • MGT/ACC 3610 Cost Accounting I | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • MGT/MAT 3200 Operations Analysis and Modeling | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • MGT 3930 Management by Machiavelli | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • MGT/MKT 3940 World Class Operations: Strategic Manufacturing and Marketing | 6.00 Credit Hours
  • MGT/MKT/FIN 3945 Business Innovation and Creativity: VC for Entrepreneurs | 6.00 Credit Hours
  • MGT 4000 Special Problems in Business | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • MGT 4020 Managerial Leadership and Supervision | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • MGT 4005 Seminar in International Business | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • MIS 2000 Computer Organization or Computer System Organization | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • MIS 2200 Data Structures | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • MIS 3010 Introduction to Management Information Systems | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • MIS 3300 Database Systems | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • MIS 3400 Data Communicating and Networks | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • MIS 3500 Issues and Implications of Information Technology | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • MIS 4020 System Design and Development | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • MKT 3010 Service Marketing | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • MKT 3250 Consumer Behavior | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • MKT 3260 Strategic Retailing Management | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • MKT 3270 Business to Business Marketing | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • MKT 3500 Marketing Management | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • MKT 3660 Sales Management | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • MKT 3800 International Marketing | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • MKT 3810 Marketing Research | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • MKT 3901 Case Studies in Small Business | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • MKT 3902 Marketing in the Information Age | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • MKT 3910 Strategic Advertising & Promotion Management | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • MKT 3915 Entertainment, Media, and Sports Marketing: An Experiential Learning Experience | 6.00 Credit Hours
  • MKT 3920 Sports Marketing | 3.00 Credit Hours
  • MKT 3930 Creative Advertising | 6.00 Credit Hours
  • MKT 3940 World Class Operations: Strategic Manufacturing and Marketing | 6.00 Credit Hours
  • MKT 3945 Busiess Innovation and Creativity | 6.00 Credit Hours
  • MKT 4000 Marketing Planning | 3.00 Credit Hours