Annual Service Honors Memory of Alumni

September 20 2017
Category: Alumni

...
On Mountain Day, students, faculty and administrators took a moment to honor and remember more than 85 loyal alumni who passed away this past year.

The annual Service of Remembrance, hosted by the Office of Alumni Relations, featured photos and memories of each alumni along with performances by the a capella groups EC Naturals, Chamber Singers, and The EC Chiclettes.  The ceremony concluded with attendees linking arms and singing the alma mater.

Immediately following the Service of Remembrance, iris bulbs were planted around the Cowles Hall portico, in memory of each alumni.

Grace Folant Goodell ’31

Adeline Mezur ’35

Fern Royall Bower ’37

Adele Shinn Boyd ’39

Pauline Jessen Honan ’39

Elizabeth Tunney ’40

Rita Marcus Geffen ’42

Myrene Garbaccio Pfaff ’42

Lois Arnold Phelps ’44

Theresa Maloney Rideout ’45

Mary McConnell Pratt ’46

Catherine Clark Burns ’48

Jeanne Prislopski Cunningham ’47

Elizabeth Guy Hayes ’48

Patricia VanDyke Weaver ’48

Patricia Fell Castiglione ’49

Jean Ober Taylor ’49

Sally Record Guthrie’50

Mary McFarland ’50

Eileen McCormick Chipouras ’51

Susan Roy Koons ’51

Janet Smith ’51

Joy Fairchild Doyle ’52

Jeannette Wirth Copley ’54

Marleen Foulk Martin ’54

Loretta Taylor Murray ’54

Jane Bong Bevan ’55

Alberta Ormsby Brown ’56

Virginia Lantz Fringer ’56

Ann Sassano O’Brien ’56

Nancy O’Mara Penney ’56

Joyce Davis Ciarrocchi ’57

Margot Kahle Hall ’57

Doris Cusick Overton ’55

Suzanne Morgan Brinthaupt ’59

Stanley Bush ’59

Carolyn Kron ’59

Jane Brackman Burgess ’60

Wilma Irish Martin ’61

Suzanne Clate Basal ’63

Julie Sonntag Lillibridge ’63

Dorlene Fossaceca Rosplock ’63

Catherine Buck Damon ’64

 

Mary Lane Hunter ’64

Kathleen Ewsuk Petrochko ’65

Elizabeth Dooley Mustico ’67

Kathleen Ewsuk Petrochko ’65

Elizabeth Dooley Mustico ’67

Susan Schein Pollack ’67

John Rudy ’72

Janice Beilein Persons ’72

Jane Wisbey ’72

Robert Edwards ’73

Anne Norton Kasonic ’73

Susan Coolican ’74

Joan Huffman Gutgsell ’74

Carol Hillman ’75

Nancy Carpenter Peelle ’75

Marsha Shults ’75

Leanne Stephen ’75

Elizabeth Titus ’75

Herman Brown ’76

Rose Sargent ’76

Edward Casey ’77

Lois Browning Grabey ’ 77

Ellen Paton Matson ’77

George Schnabel ’77

Marjorie Woodbury ’77

Bette Mammone ’78

Janetta Steinruck Cornell ’79

Sharon Muth ’79

David Healy ’80

Margaret Rindge ’80

Emlyann Heselton ’81

Connie Haner Hancock ’89

Patricia McGuane ’89

Maureen Bernas ’93

Rachael Hart ’94

Roselyn Hickey ’94

David White ’94

Matthew Aber ’05

James Perry ’03

Jamie Webster ’11

Thomas Meier L.H.D. ’12

Dr. Margaret Locke, Jr.

Edward Grandt L.H.D. ’16

Lorenz Greenwood Coinco ’20